Wednesday, October 17, 2012

{Fall Mantle}

Hello there! I'm so excited a share my fall mantle with you today! Lots of fun handmade projects. I just love it!

 I've been in kind of a creative funk lately and this project was really good for me!
 I made these pumpkins a few years back and every fall when I get them out, I'm just giddy. They're so cute!
 I painted a dollar store vase a pretty buttery yellow and added some flowers and leaves I found at Micheal's. The vase is kind of a craft fail, but you can't really tell so yay! I learned a lot in the process and will definitely attempt it again!
 I've had this sign for a few years now too. It's a favorite.
 This is one of my all time favorite projects!!!! I spray painted a cheap frame pumpkin orange, wrapped the backing with pretty fabric, book-paged the letter "O" and hung it in the frame with a scrap of fabric. It's attached to the backing with a thumb tack. That little wire pumpkin was one of the fun things we made at the last Pinterest Party I went to! I just love how these little things came together!
 My scrappy wreath. I love it!!!!! This was my first attempt at those cute little felt flowers. Verdict: I'll definitely be making more!!! So fun!
 The whole thing! I'm now kind of obsessed with making pom pom garlands! It was just the perfect finishing touch!
I hope you enjoy these projects! I so enjoyed making them! Happy fall y'all!!

Pin It


  1. Love it!! It all looks wonderful. When I have a mantle someday, will you come to Indiana and decorate it? :)

  2. The pom pom garland is my favourite bit of the whole mantle. When you put some sneak pics on IG recently, I was hoping you would share the finished mantle! The wire pupmkin reminds me a of a big spider I saw in my house today though!

  3. I LOVE this! The pom poms are adorable against that window. I am in love. Gorgeous frame with the O. So cute

  4. LOVE everything about this! The pom poms are stinkin adorable against the window. And that frame with the book page initial. SO awesome. Great job!

  5. I LOVE LOVE LOVE the pom pom garlands, the wreath and the wire pumpkin! It is so bright and cheerful which definitely stands out to me in this fall mish mash the last few weeks. Beautiful job!!!


  6. So pretty! I love it, especially your little pumpkins!!

  7. How pretty! I love decorating the mantel. I love the vibrant colors you have used.

  8. So cute decoration! Love fabric pumpkins!Thanks for sharing Elyzabeth!
    Happy weekend!

    Hugs from Portugal,

    Ana Love Craft

  9. LOVE your color scheme!
    LOVE the frame with the O, LOVE your scrappy wreath.....
    Gotta go....
    I have to go make on of those...


  10. This is so cute,Elizabeth! Love everything you did with it! I have an old window up on my "mantle" too and seeing yours makes me wish I didn't have it sitting right on top of the shelf. lol Great job!! XOXO

  11. So cute! If only I was as creative as you are :) Thanks for sharing!

  12. Our mantles look similar! Very festive. Lura

  13. A lovely fall display Elizabeth!

    Thanks for linking to a Round Tuit!
    Hope you have a fabulous week!
    Jill @ Creating my way to Success


I love your comments, they make my day! Is your email linked to your profile so I can reply to you? Hope so!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...